The Ballestas Islands of Peru are a group of islands that are in the Pacific Ocean, near the coast of Peru. They are located 260 km south of Lima, in the vicinity of the city of Paracas in the province of Pisco.
In the cities of Paracas and Pisco you can buy tickets for a tour of the Ballestas Islands by boat. its normal cost is S / .40 new soles per personn.
walking is 2 hours – 30 minutes to arrive, 30 minutes to return, and one hour to see the animals and birds. It is not allowed to disembark tourists on these islands, so as not to disturb the animals that live there, but the boats are close enough so that they can enjoy the beauty of these animals.
The abundant life that exists in the bay of Paracas and the islands is made possible by the cold currents of Humboldt. The current of Humboldt is the one that fills the waters of the Ballestas Islands with plankton and microorganisms, enriching this sea even more with schools of fish such as sole, cojinova, corvina, toyo and anchoveta.
Exotic Animals of the Ballestas Islands
When we think of penguins we quickly associate them with the cold of Antarctica. The Humboldt penguin is the only penguin species in Peru.
Lives on the desert coasts of Peru and Chile. He spends most of his life in the sea, in the Peruvian Humboldt current.
They have 2 chicks a year and incubate the egg 40 days. Their nests do so on the ground by digging, or deposit them in the guano.
Another name given to these Humboldt penguins is Bird Child. These penguins eat anchovy and pejerrey and live up to 20 years.
These penguins are in danger of extinction due to natural threats such as the phenomenon of the child and also by reducing their nesting, capture and consumption areas, fishing with dynamite and use as a pet.
Penguins are birds that can not fly, but have adapted very well to aquatic life. They are excellent swimmers and divers. They have on their body 2 layers of feathers that are impervious to water and wind. Once a year they change their plumage.
Humboldt penguins can adapt the shape of the cornea of their eye to see well below and above the surface of the water. They have a coloration to confuse the fish, a special peak to catch fish. Unlike flying birds, their bones are dense to aid in diving.
ACOREMA is a private organization that develops research and environmental education programs to promote actions in favor of the coastal and marine environment in Peru.
Thousands of seabirds fly between the Ballestas Islands and their nests can be seen on the rocks, among them we have the pelican, condor, pikemen, flamingos, etc.
Mammals of the islands
Sea lions are probably close to the boat and many penguins are seen in the hills and also in the water.
The sea lions on the rocky beaches that hit the waves fight fiercely to maintain the hegemony of their harem, usually composed of 12 females.